Tuesday, July 15, 2025

Class 2 EVS Chapter 6 My Sweet Home

 

🌟 MCQs: My Sweet Home

  1. What does a house protect us from?
    a) Books and toys
    b) Rain, heat, cold, animals, and thieves
    c) Friends and family
    d) Light and air

  2. What are the two types of houses?
    a) Big and small houses
    b) Kutcha and bungalow
    c) Temporary and permanent houses
    d) Round and square houses

  3. Which of these is a temporary house?
    a) Bungalow
    b) Flat
    c) Hut
    d) Skyscraper

  4. What is a tent house made of?
    a) Bricks
    b) Ice
    c) Canvas cloth
    d) Iron

  5. Where is an igloo found?
    a) In hot deserts
    b) In snowy places
    c) In villages
    d) In gardens

  6. What do we call a house on wheels?
    a) Igloo
    b) Caravan
    c) Flat
    d) Bungalow

  7. What is a houseboat also called?
    a) Caravan
    b) Tent
    c) Shikara
    d) Bungalow

  8. What kind of house is a bungalow?
    a) A house on wheels
    b) A temporary house
    c) A house made of canvas
    d) A big house with many rooms

  9. What are pucca houses made of?
    a) Mud and straw
    b) Wood and bamboo
    c) Bricks, cement, iron
    d) Cloth and ice

  10. Who designs the plan of the house?
    a) Carpenter
    b) Architect
    c) Mason
    d) Painter

  11. Who fixes electric wires and bulbs?
    a) Plumber
    b) Mason
    c) Electrician
    d) Carpenter

  12. Who fits the taps and water pipes?
    a) Plumber
    b) Painter
    c) Electrician
    d) Architect

  13. How can we keep our house clean?
    a) Write on the walls
    b) Throw things here and there
    c) Sanitize knobs and mop the floor
    d) Leave food on the floor

  14. What should we not do to keep our house clean?
    a) Remove cobwebs
    b) Write on the walls
    c) Keep things at their place
    d) Sweep the floor

  1. What is a hut made of?
    a) Bricks and cement
    b) Glass and steel
    c) Wood, straw, and mud
    d) Ice and snow

  2. Who builds the walls by laying bricks?
    a) Carpenter
    b) Electrician
    c) Painter
    d) Mason

  3. What do we call people who live in caravans?
    a) Eskimos
    b) Tourists
    c) Nomads or gypsies
    d) Soldiers

  4. What is the main use of a tent house?
    a) For parties
    b) For keeping animals
    c) Used by tourists or soldiers
    d) For farming

  5. Where do you find houseboats?
    a) On mountains
    b) On water
    c) On snow
    d) On sand

  6. What are flats?
    a) Houses on wheels
    b) Huts in villages
    c) Houses in tall buildings
    d) Boats with houses

  7. What are very tall buildings with many flats called?
    a) Bungalows
    b) Skyscrapers
    c) Huts
    d) Tents

  8. A stilt house is built:
    a) In deserts
    b) Underwater
    c) In flooded areas
    d) In cold places

  9. Which of the following is a pucca house?
    a) Tent
    b) Caravan
    c) Flat
    d) Igloo

  10. What material is not used in a temporary house?
    a) Mud
    b) Straw
    c) Cement
    d) Bamboo

  11. What should you do with things in the house?
    a) Throw them anywhere
    b) Keep them at their proper places
    c) Leave them on the floor
    d) Hide them

  12. What should you do to the floor every day?
    a) Draw on it
    b) Wet it
    c) Sweep and mop it
    d) Put toys on it

  13. Who paints the walls?
    a) Architect
    b) Painter
    c) Mason
    d) Plumber

  14. Who makes doors and windows?
    a) Mason
    b) Electrician
    c) Carpenter
    d) Painter

  15. What should be removed from the ceiling?
    a) Toys
    b) Cobwebs
    c) Fans
    d) Bulbs


Answers:

  1. b

  2. c

  3. c

  4. c

  5. b

  6. b

  7. c

  8. d

  9. c

  10. b

  11. c

  12. a

  13. c

  14. b

  1. c

  2. d

  3. c

  4. c

  5. b

  6. c

  7. b

  8. c

  9. c

  10. c

  11. b

  12. c

  13. b

  14. c

  15. b

No comments:

Post a Comment

Ch 2 EVS class 3 Getting to Know Plants