Tuesday, July 15, 2025

Ch 2 EVS class 3 Getting to Know Plants

 

MCQs from “Getting to Know Plants” – Class 3 EVS

  1. Which of the following is a tree?
    A. Tulsi
    B. Mango
    C. Mint
    D. Tomato

  2. Shrubs are plants that have:
    A. A thick, big trunk
    B. Many soft green stems
    C. Several woody stems close to the ground
    D. Very tall and strong branches

  3. Which of the following is a shrub?
    A. Money plant
    B. Rose
    C. Paddy
    D. Bamboo

  4. Which plant is a herb?
    A. Coconut
    B. Mint
    C. Jasmine
    D. Peepal

  5. Grasses usually have:
    A. Thick wooden stems
    B. Soft stems and broad leaves
    C. Soft stems and thin, flat leaves
    D. Tall and woody stems

  6. Which of the following is a creeper?
    A. Pumpkin
    B. Jasmine
    C. Mango
    D. Tulsi

  7. Which plant climbs with the help of support?
    A. Tomato
    B. Money plant
    C. Hibiscus
    D. Mint

  8. The pulses we eat like moong and urad are seeds of:
    A. Trees
    B. Creepers
    C. Shrubs
    D. Herbs

  9. Which part of the plant absorbs water from the soil?
    A. Stem
    B. Roots
    C. Leaves
    D. Flowers

  10. Which of the following is a tall grass?
    A. Tomato
    B. Bamboo
    C. Mint
    D. Tulsi

  11. Which part of the plant carries water and food to other parts?
    A. Root
    B. Flower
    C. Stem
    D. Fruit

  12. Which of the following fruits changes colour as it ripens on the tree?
    A. Coconut
    B. Banana
    C. Jamun
    D. Watermelon

  13. The outer covering of the trunk of a tree is called:
    A. Stem
    B. Bark
    C. Leaf
    D. Root

  14. Rafflesia, seen in Mizoram, is known for being:
    A. The smallest fruit
    B. The tallest tree
    C. The biggest flower
    D. The fastest growing creeper

  15. Which plant can behave as both a climber and a creeper depending on support?
    A. Rose
    B. Tulsi
    C. Grass
    D. Bottle Gourd

  1. Which part of the plant makes food?
    A. Root
    B. Leaf
    C. Flower
    D. Bark

  2. Which of the following plants is used to make sugar?
    A. Paddy
    B. Bamboo
    C. Sugarcane
    D. Rose

  3. What type of stem does a herb have?
    A. Woody and hard
    B. Soft and green
    C. Thick and brown
    D. No stem

  4. Which plant is an example of a climber?
    A. Peepal
    B. Watermelon
    C. Bottle Gourd
    D. Amaltas

  5. What is the role of roots in a plant?
    A. To produce seeds
    B. To absorb water and hold the plant
    C. To carry flowers
    D. To protect the bark

  6. Which plant has a long life and is actually a type of grass?
    A. Wheat
    B. Bamboo
    C. Bajra
    D. Ragi

  7. What kind of plant is coriander?
    A. Tree
    B. Shrub
    C. Herb
    D. Climber

  8. Which one of the following has hollow stems?
    A. Mango tree
    B. Grass
    C. Rose
    D. Mint

  9. What kind of leaves does grass have?
    A. Broad and round
    B. Long, thin and flat
    C. Small and rough
    D. Shiny and thick

  10. Which is NOT a shrub?
    A. Tulsi
    B. Curry leaf plant
    C. Rose
    D. Banyan

  11. Which part of the plant grows above the ground and supports branches and leaves?
    A. Flower
    B. Leaf
    C. Stem
    D. Root

  12. Which plant spreads its branches along the ground and cannot stand on its own?
    A. Jackfruit
    B. Hibiscus
    C. Pumpkin
    D. Neem

  13. What helps climbers to grow upward?
    A. Fruits
    B. Flowers
    C. Support from nearby plants or structures
    D. Roots

  14. Which fruit gives out a strong smell and is often identified by it?
    A. Apple
    B. Jamun
    C. Mango
    D. Banana

  15. Which of the following is NOT a part of a plant?
    A. Seed
    B. Bark
    C. Root
    D. Rain


Answers:

  1. B – Mango

  2. C – Several woody stems close to the ground

  3. B – Rose

  4. B – Mint

  5. C – Soft stems and thin, flat leaves

  6. A – Pumpkin

  7. B – Money plant

  8. C – Shrubs

  9. B – Roots

  10. B – Bamboo

  11. C – Stem

  12. C – Jamun

  13. B – Bark

  14. C – The biggest flower

  15. D – Bottle Gourd

  1. B – Leaf

  2. C – Sugarcane

  3. B – Soft and green

  4. C – Bottle Gourd

  5. B – To absorb water and hold the plant

  6. B – Bamboo

  7. C – Herb

  8. B – Grass

  9. B – Long, thin and flat

  10. D – Banyan

  11. C – Stem

  12. C – Pumpkin

  13. C – Support from nearby plants or structures

  14. C – Mango

  15. D – Rain

Class 2 EVS, chapter 7 Our Plant World

 

MCQs on Our Plant World

  1. Which of these is a part of a plant?
    a) Leg
    b) Wing
    c) Stem
    d) Nose

  2. Which part of the plant is under the ground?
    a) Leaf
    b) Stem
    c) Root
    d) Bud

  3. What does the stem do?
    a) Makes food
    b) Carries water and food
    c) Stays underground
    d) Turns into a flower

  4. What blooms into a flower?
    a) Fruit
    b) Leaf
    c) Seed
    d) Bud

  5. Where is food made in a plant?
    a) Flower
    b) Seed
    c) Leaf
    d) Root

  6. What grows from a flower?
    a) Stem
    b) Fruit
    c) Root
    d) Leaf

  7. From what does a baby plant grow?
    a) Fruit
    b) Bud
    c) Seed
    d) Stem

  8. Which of these is a creeper?
    a) Mango tree
    b) Money plant
    c) Grass
    d) Pumpkin plant

  9. Which of these plants is used to make paper?
    a) Cotton
    b) Rubber
    c) Bamboo
    d) Wheat

  10. What do plants give us?
    a) Toys
    b) Clothes
    c) Medicines
    d) Cars

  11. What type of plant is a rose plant?
    a) Tree
    b) Shrub
    c) Creeper
    d) Herb

  12. Why should we take care of plants?
    a) They are pretty
    b) They are living things and give us many things
    c) They move around
    d) They fight with animals

  13. Which part of the plant is the most beautiful?
    a) Root
    b) Flower
    c) Leaf
    d) Seed

  14. Which of the following is stored in plant parts and eaten by us?
    a) Sunlight
    b) Air
    c) Extra food
    d) Rain

  15. What helps a plant make food?
    a) Moonlight, air, and water
    b) Water, sun’s energy, and air
    c) Fire, air, and soil
    d) Wind, leaf, and soil

  1. Which part of the plant carries water and food to all parts?
    a) Leaf
    b) Stem
    c) Root
    d) Flower

  2. Which of the following is a tree?
    a) Tulsi
    b) Mango
    c) Tomato
    d) Rose

  3. Which plant is soft and small and lives for a short time?
    a) Tree
    b) Shrub
    c) Herb
    d) Climber

  4. Which plants grow along the ground?
    a) Climbers
    b) Creepers
    c) Shrubs
    d) Trees

  5. Which plant needs support to grow?
    a) Tree
    b) Shrub
    c) Climber
    d) Creeper

  6. Which part of the plant helps it to stand straight?
    a) Leaf
    b) Root
    c) Stem
    d) Bud

  7. What do we get from green plants?
    a) Dust
    b) Smoke
    c) Clean air
    d) Plastic

  8. Which of these is made from plants?
    a) Glass
    b) Perfume
    c) Cement
    d) Iron

  9. What do roots do?
    a) Make food
    b) Give flowers
    c) Take water and minerals from soil
    d) Store sunlight

  10. Fruits grow from which part of the plant?
    a) Bud
    b) Leaf
    c) Stem
    d) Flower

  11. Which of these is a shrub?
    a) Sunflower
    b) Neem
    c) Money plant
    d) Watermelon

  12. What should we do to protect plants?
    a) Cut them often
    b) Water them
    c) Burn them
    d) Uproot them

  13. Where are seeds mostly found?
    a) Inside the root
    b) Inside the flower
    c) Inside the fruit
    d) On the leaf

  14. Which part of the plant is juicy or fleshy?
    a) Leaf
    b) Stem
    c) Flower
    d) Fruit

  15. What helps plants grow?
    a) Air, water and sunlight
    b) Soap, oil and plastic
    c) Fire, dust and smoke
    d) Moonlight, wind and stone


Answers

  1. c) Stem

  2. c) Root

  3. b) Carries water and food

  4. d) Bud

  5. c) Leaf

  6. b) Fruit

  7. c) Seed

  8. d) Pumpkin plant

  9. c) Bamboo

  10. c) Medicines

  11. b) Shrub

  12. b) They are living things and give us many things

  13. b) Flower

  14. c) Extra food

  15. b) Water, sun’s energy, and air

  1. b) Stem

  2. b) Mango

  3. c) Herb

  4. b) Creepers

  5. c) Climber

  6. c) Stem

  7. c) Clean air

  8. b) Perfume

  9. c) Take water and minerals from soil

  10. d) Flower

  11. a) Sunflower

  12. b) Water them

  13. c) Inside the fruit

  14. d) Fruit

  15. a) Air, water and sunlight

Class 2 EVS Chapter 6 My Sweet Home

 

🌟 MCQs: My Sweet Home

  1. What does a house protect us from?
    a) Books and toys
    b) Rain, heat, cold, animals, and thieves
    c) Friends and family
    d) Light and air

  2. What are the two types of houses?
    a) Big and small houses
    b) Kutcha and bungalow
    c) Temporary and permanent houses
    d) Round and square houses

  3. Which of these is a temporary house?
    a) Bungalow
    b) Flat
    c) Hut
    d) Skyscraper

  4. What is a tent house made of?
    a) Bricks
    b) Ice
    c) Canvas cloth
    d) Iron

  5. Where is an igloo found?
    a) In hot deserts
    b) In snowy places
    c) In villages
    d) In gardens

  6. What do we call a house on wheels?
    a) Igloo
    b) Caravan
    c) Flat
    d) Bungalow

  7. What is a houseboat also called?
    a) Caravan
    b) Tent
    c) Shikara
    d) Bungalow

  8. What kind of house is a bungalow?
    a) A house on wheels
    b) A temporary house
    c) A house made of canvas
    d) A big house with many rooms

  9. What are pucca houses made of?
    a) Mud and straw
    b) Wood and bamboo
    c) Bricks, cement, iron
    d) Cloth and ice

  10. Who designs the plan of the house?
    a) Carpenter
    b) Architect
    c) Mason
    d) Painter

  11. Who fixes electric wires and bulbs?
    a) Plumber
    b) Mason
    c) Electrician
    d) Carpenter

  12. Who fits the taps and water pipes?
    a) Plumber
    b) Painter
    c) Electrician
    d) Architect

  13. How can we keep our house clean?
    a) Write on the walls
    b) Throw things here and there
    c) Sanitize knobs and mop the floor
    d) Leave food on the floor

  14. What should we not do to keep our house clean?
    a) Remove cobwebs
    b) Write on the walls
    c) Keep things at their place
    d) Sweep the floor

  1. What is a hut made of?
    a) Bricks and cement
    b) Glass and steel
    c) Wood, straw, and mud
    d) Ice and snow

  2. Who builds the walls by laying bricks?
    a) Carpenter
    b) Electrician
    c) Painter
    d) Mason

  3. What do we call people who live in caravans?
    a) Eskimos
    b) Tourists
    c) Nomads or gypsies
    d) Soldiers

  4. What is the main use of a tent house?
    a) For parties
    b) For keeping animals
    c) Used by tourists or soldiers
    d) For farming

  5. Where do you find houseboats?
    a) On mountains
    b) On water
    c) On snow
    d) On sand

  6. What are flats?
    a) Houses on wheels
    b) Huts in villages
    c) Houses in tall buildings
    d) Boats with houses

  7. What are very tall buildings with many flats called?
    a) Bungalows
    b) Skyscrapers
    c) Huts
    d) Tents

  8. A stilt house is built:
    a) In deserts
    b) Underwater
    c) In flooded areas
    d) In cold places

  9. Which of the following is a pucca house?
    a) Tent
    b) Caravan
    c) Flat
    d) Igloo

  10. What material is not used in a temporary house?
    a) Mud
    b) Straw
    c) Cement
    d) Bamboo

  11. What should you do with things in the house?
    a) Throw them anywhere
    b) Keep them at their proper places
    c) Leave them on the floor
    d) Hide them

  12. What should you do to the floor every day?
    a) Draw on it
    b) Wet it
    c) Sweep and mop it
    d) Put toys on it

  13. Who paints the walls?
    a) Architect
    b) Painter
    c) Mason
    d) Plumber

  14. Who makes doors and windows?
    a) Mason
    b) Electrician
    c) Carpenter
    d) Painter

  15. What should be removed from the ceiling?
    a) Toys
    b) Cobwebs
    c) Fans
    d) Bulbs


Answers:

  1. b

  2. c

  3. c

  4. c

  5. b

  6. b

  7. c

  8. d

  9. c

  10. b

  11. c

  12. a

  13. c

  14. b

  1. c

  2. d

  3. c

  4. c

  5. b

  6. c

  7. b

  8. c

  9. c

  10. c

  11. b

  12. c

  13. b

  14. c

  15. b

Class 2 EVS chapter 5 Cloths we wear

 

CLOTHES AND SEASONS

1. Why do we wear clothes?
a) To feel sleepy
b) To cover our body and protect from weather
c) To play with them
d) To eat food

2. What type of clothes do we wear in summer?
a) Woollen clothes
b) Cotton and linen clothes
c) Silk clothes
d) Leather jackets

3. Which plant do we get cotton from?
a) Mango plant
b) Cotton plant
c) Rose plant
d) Neem plant

4. Linen is made from which plant?
a) Banana plant
b) Cotton plant
c) Flax plant
d) Bamboo plant

5. Cotton clothes help to —
a) Make us fly
b) Absorb body sweat
c) Make us wet
d) Keep us dirty

6. What kind of clothes do we wear in winter?
a) Cotton clothes
b) Light clothes
c) Woollen and silk clothes
d) Raincoats

7. What do we wear in the rainy season?
a) Woollen clothes
b) Cotton clothes
c) Raincoats and gumboots
d) Shorts and T-shirts


CLOTHES AND OCCASIONS

8. What do we wear to parties?
a) Uniform
b) Party wear clothes
c) Old clothes
d) Raincoat

9. What are ceremonial clothes?
a) Casual clothes
b) Clothes worn at weddings
c) Uniform
d) Gumboots

10. Which of these is a comfortable dress worn at home?
a) Sherwani
b) School uniform
c) Kurta and pyjama
d) Woollen coat

11. What do students wear to school?
a) Party dress
b) Woollen clothes
c) Uniform
d) Shorts

12. What are clothes worn by working people called?
a) Party wear
b) Uniform
c) Ceremonial wear
d) Rainwear

More MCQs: CLOTHES AND SEASONS

13. What kind of clothes do we wear when it is cold?
a) Cotton clothes
b) Woollen clothes
c) Party clothes
d) Raincoats

14. Which of these keeps us dry during rain?
a) T-shirt
b) Shorts
c) Raincoat
d) Jeans

15. What colour clothes do we wear in summer?
a) Dark colours
b) Bright colours
c) Light colours
d) Black only

16. What protects us from dust and sun?
a) Clothes
b) Shoes
c) Hats only
d) Books

17. What kind of jackets are worn in winter?
a) Rain jackets
b) Leather jackets
c) School jackets
d) Cotton jackets


More MCQs: CLOTHES AND OCCASIONS

18. Which of these is a uniform?
a) Jeans
b) Raincoat
c) Police dress
d) Party dress

19. What can we wear to school?
a) Pyjama
b) Uniform
c) Frock
d) Sherwani

20. How do clothes help us?
a) They make us feel cold
b) They keep us hungry
c) They protect us
d) They make us invisible

21. Who wears a uniform?
a) Party guests
b) Wedding guests
c) People doing special jobs
d) Pets

22. What do we wear at home to stay comfortable?
a) Heavy coats
b) Uniform
c) Fancy dress
d) T-shirts and shorts



Answers:

  1. b) To cover our body and protect from weather

  2. b) Cotton and linen clothes

  3. b) Cotton plant

  4. c) Flax plant

  5. b) Absorb body sweat

  6. c) Woollen and silk clothes

  7. c) Raincoats and gumboots

  8. b) Party wear clothes

  9. b) Clothes worn at weddings

  10. c) Kurta and pyjama

  11. c) Uniform

  12. b) Uniform

  1. b) Woollen clothes

  2. c) Raincoat

  3. c) Light colours

  4. a) Clothes

  5. b) Leather jackets

  6. c) Police dress

  7. b) Uniform

  8. c) They protect us

  9. c) People doing special jobs

  10. d) T-shirts and shorts

Ch 2 EVS class 3 Getting to Know Plants